Skip to main content

COACHES:

Amberlynn Duncan

Head Coach

faithinmotion95620@gmail.com

(530)219-3836

 

Chris Duncan

Assistant Coach

Roster:

Varsity/JV Boys and Girls Cross Country

Join our Cross Country Team in this Drive Thru Merchant & Main Fundraiser on Sept. 25!

2019-2020 Cross Country Schedule

Come out and support our Knights this season!

Saturday, Sept. 7

Lagoon Valley Classic (HOME-Lagoon Valley)

8:00am

Saturday, Sept. 14

12th Annual Josh Ruff Memorial Trojan Invitational

@Willow Hills Reservoir Course (1655 Iron Point Rd, Folsom, Ca)

9:00am

Saturday, Sept. 28

Capital Cross Challenge

@Arcade Creek XC Course (3649 Fulton Ave, Sacramento, Ca)

9:00am

Wednesday, Oct. 2

SMAL League Meet

@Sacramento Adventist Academy (5601 Winding Way, Carmichael)

TBA

Release Time: TBA

Saturday, Oct. 5

The Wildfire Invitational 

@Foresthill High School (Old Mill Course, Foresthill, Ca)

9:00am

Monday, Oct. 21

SMAL Championship

@Sacramento Adventist Academy (5601 Winding Way, Carmichael)

TBA

Release Time: TBA

Thursday-Sunday, Oct. 25-27

Mt. Sac Meet (Varsity Only)

@Mt. Sac Invitational Course (Los Angeles)

All Day

Release Time: 10:30am on 10/25

Saturday, Nov. 9

Sac-Joaquin Subsection Meet

@Calaveras County Fairgrounds, Angels Camp, Ca

TBA

Saturday, Nov. 16

CIF Section Cross Country Championships

@Willow Hill Course, Folsom)

TBA

Saturday, Nov. 30

CIF State Cross Country Championships

@Clovis, Ca

TBA

Go Knights!

*All meets are subject to change without notice.

Knights Archives...

2018-2019 Cross Country Schedule

Come out and support our Knights this season!

Saturday, Sept. 1

Lagoon Valley Classic (HOME-Lagoon Valley)

8:00am

Saturday, Sept. 15

12th Annual Josh Ruff Memorial Trojan Invitational

@Willow Hills Reservoir Course, Folsom, Ca

9:00am

Saturday, Sept. 29

Capital Cross Challenge

@Haggin Oaks Golf Course (3645 Fulton Ave, Sacramento, Ca)

9:00am

Saturday, Oct. 6

The Wildfire Invitational 

@Foresthill High School (Old Mill Course, Foresthill, Ca)

9:00am

Thursday-Sunday, Oct. 18-21

Mt. Sac Meet (Varsity Only)

@Mt. Sac Invitational Course (Los Angeles)

All Day

Release Time: 10:30am on 10/18

Monday, Oct. 22

SMAL Championship

@Sacramento Adventist Academy (5601 Winding Way, Carmichael)

4:00pm (Girls) & 4:45pm (Boys)

Release Time: 1:30pm

(Changed Location and Times)

Saturday, Nov. 3

Sac-Joaquin Subsection Meet

@Calaveras County Fairgrounds, Angels Camp, Ca

TBA

Saturday, Nov. 10

CIF Section Cross Country Championships

@Willow Hill Course, Folsom)

TBA

Saturday, Nov. 24

CIF State Cross Country Championships

@Clovis, Ca

TBA

Go Knights!

*All meets are subject to change without notice.

Great Season Knights!!!

Thank you to all of our Knights student-athletes for your contribution, dedication and hard work this season!

Thank you Coach Duncan and Coach Duncan for all you do in the lives of our students!

 

Individual Achievement Awards

Will to Win: Elijah McCalister

Most Improved: Daniel Pelayo

Knight of the Year: Natalie Mifflin

Rising Star: Tatum Wurzbach

 

All-League Achievement Awards

2017-2018 Girls MVP and SMAL Champion: Tatum Wurzbach

 

Team Achievement Awards

2017-2018 SMAL Girls Champions

 

Way to go Knights!

 

Good luck Cross Country at Sections!

Now they're off to CIF Sections on Friday, November 10!

Cameron Duncan

Jasmine Jones

Natalie LaRowe

Alexis Monk

Andrew Morgan

Paige Muller

Cece Ochoa

Ben Reynolds

Tatum Wurzbach

Olivia Zollinger

 

At the CIF Sub Sections

Our Lady Knights took 2nd Place overall

with Natalie Mifflin and Tatum Wurzbach medaling

and our Knights got 13th Place overall!

 

Way to go and good luck Knights!

 

 

Congratulations Tatum Wurzbach, Lady Knights XC Team & Boys XC Team!

SMAL Champion - Tatum Wurzbach

2nd Place (Girls) - Natalie Mifflin

3rd Place (Girls) - Alexis Monk

3rd Place (Boys) - Cameron Duncan

A Great Season Indeed!

Congratulations to our Varsity

and JV Cross Country Team this season!

A tremendous season, Girls SMAL Champions and

CIF SJS Sub-Section and Section appearances as well!

Way to go Knights!!!

 

Individual Awards and Achievements

Knight of the Year: Natalie Mifflin

Will to Win: Natalie LaRowe

Most Improved Player: Sean Cheatham

Rising Star: Jake Hawley

 

SMAL Girls Champion: Natalie Mifflin

SMAL 3rd Place: Joy Merdia 

Varsity Girls Team: 3rd place in CIF SJS Sub Sections and 4th place in CIF Sections

JV Girls Team: Annagrace Bliek medaled in 2nd place in CIF SJS Sub Sections

 

A special thanks to Coach Amberlynn Duncan for all of her hard work

and dedication to our student-athletes!

Thank you to our parents who supported, helped

and cheered on our Knights!

2015-2016 SMAL League Champs!!!!!

Our Knights have won the 2015-2016 SMAL Cross Country Championship this year and we are so proud of all of you for your commitment to excellence this season.

​Girls Category:

Joy Merdia - 1st Place

Lorna Roxas - 3rd Place

Natalie Mifflin - 4th Place

Natalie LaRowe- 5th Place

Sophia Ruiz - 7th Place

Boys Category:

Dylan Ocampo - 2nd Place

Jason Broussard - 7th Place

Michael Penny - 8th Place

ALL of our Knights medaled at this Championship Meet! You are all amazing!

Way to go Knights!

Work hard and be proud of what you achieve...Way to go Knights!

Work hard and be proud of what you achieve...Way to go Knights!